Result Update...

FINAL LIFT RESULTS
THURSDAY 1ST OCTOBER 2009


MENS 94KG CATEGORY





 NAME  NATION SNATCH(kg)   C & JERK(kg)  TOTAL(kg)  PLACING
 David Katoatau  KIR  140  180  320  1
 Saimone Turaganivalu  FIJ  132  160  292  2
 Jonathan Yoshida  SAM  125  160  285  3
 Alosio Fatoga  NCL  100  140  240  4
 Sione Vasi  TGA  90  115  205  5
 Simon Tiakia  NIU  82  110  192  6
 Honoura Roopinia  TAH  70  100  170  7
 Romano Porutu  TAH  70  80  150  8

MEN 105KG CATEGORY






 NAME  NATION  SNATCH(kg)  C & JERK(kg)
 TOTAL(kg)  PLACING
 Meameaa Thomas
 KIR  140  180  320  1
 Amete Luaki
 NCL  137  166  303  2
 Tovia Opeloge
 SAM  130  161  291  3
 Ioane Thomas
 KIR  120  150  270  4
 Apineru Vaoga
 ASA  110  128  238  5
 Braydon Dean Hakeagaiki
 NIU  57  82  139  6
 Dimos Tinitua Timo
 TAH  52  65  117  7
 David Finau
 TGA  100    ---------




WOMENS 75+KG CATEGORY





 NAME NATION
SNATCH(kg)
C & JERK(kg)
TOTAL(kg)
PLACING
 Ele Opeloge
SAM
 125 NR
 150 NR
 275 NR
 1
 Narita Viliamu
 NIU  85  120  205  2
 Noeline Luaki
 NCL  62  75  137  3
 Luisa Peters
 COK  60  74  134  4

MENS 105+KG CATEGORY

 NAME  NATION  SNATCH(kg)  C & JERK(kg)
 TOTAL(kg)  PLACING
 Itte Detenamo
 NRU  176 NR
 210  386 NR
 1
 Samuel Pera
 COK  140  172  312  2
 Maamaloa Lolohea
 TGA  110  171  281  3
 Theron Taupau
 ASA  125  155  280  4
 Iotua Terevaura
 TAH  65  80  145  5
 Jean Claude Teuravehe
 TAH  55  65  120  6





Te Karere Board - Today's Events

DAY 3- WEIGHTLIFTING COMPETITION

Today's Events:


10.00AM Men 94 kg
KIR-GOLD (David Katoatau)
FIIJ-SILVER (Saimone Turaganivalu)
SAM-BRONZE (Jonathon Yoshida)


12.15PM Men 105kg
KIR-GOLD (Meameaa Thomas)

NCL- SILVER (Amete Luaki)
SAM-BRONZE (Tovia Opeloge)

2.30PM      Women +75kg Progress
Ele Opeloge new Games record with her first lift of 120 kg
Ele Opeloge new Commonwealth record with her second lift of 125kg
Third lift - failed attempt

SAM-GOLD (Ele Opeloge)

NIU-SILVER (Narita Viliamu)

NCL-BRONZE (Noeline Luaki)

4.45PM      Men +105kg
-NRU-GOLD(Itte Detenamo)
                                    COK-SILVER(Samuel Pera)
                                    TGA-BRONZE(Maamaloa Lolohea)